Terms & Conditions

ExP believes that the responsible use of personal information collected on its Web sites is critical to its business objectives and reputation. As part of our commitment to privacy, we have adopted this Online Privacy Statement.

Some of our Web sites may invite you to register and provide information about yourself. We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to personalize your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs. You will be provided with an opportunity for you to delete your registration information should you no longer wish to receive information from us.

In addition, “cookies” (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on some of our Web sites. Most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s technology help desk or your Internet service provider.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience. If you visit our sites to read and download information, such as timetables and articles, much of the information we may collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site,the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our sites) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you. The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected and as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business and as required by law or other legal processes.

Furthermore, personal data collected by ExP may be transferred to other ExP group businesses where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. By submitting data through ExP electronically, you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via ExP’s Web sites.

In addition, ExP has technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information and loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the data have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

ExP recognizes its responsibility for protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personal information, please contact us at info@theexpgroup.com. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding compliance with our Online Privacy Policy.

ExP is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK in their Register of Data Controllers under registration reference ZA244860. More details about the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Disclaimer

Legal disclaimer

The entire contents of the site are subject to copyright with all rights reserved. The use of information on the site is at the user’s own risk. You may download and print individual sections of the site for personal use and information only provided you retain all copyright and other proprietary notices. You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), transmit (by electronic means or otherwise), modify, link into or use for any public or commercial purpose the site without the prior written permission of ExP.

The information on the site is provided without any warranty of any kind, either express or implied. Whilst ExP will undertake its best endeavors to ensure that the content of the website including but not limited to notes, technical articles, videos and blog entries are technically correct, ExP does not warranty in any respect the accuracy and completeness of the content.

All examples presented in the course materials on the website are for information and educational purposes only and should not be applied to a specific real life situation without prior advice. Given the nature of information presented in these materials, and given that legislation may change at any time, The ExP Group will not be held liable for any information presented in these materials as to its application to any specific cases. The ExP Group does not warranty that the contents of this site are up to date.

In no event will ExP be liable for any loss or damage of any kind including, without limitation, any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, even if expressly advised of the possibility of such damages, arising out of or in connection with the use of, performance of, your browsing in,your links to other sites, this site. Save that nothing shall exclude or limit ExP’s liability for fraud or for death or personal injury caused by its negligence or any other liability to the extent that the same may not be excluded or limited as a matter of law.

You must not transmit any virus, “worm”, “Trojan horse”, or other item of a destructive nature to this site and it is your responsibility to ensure that whatever you download for your use from the site is free from such items.

This site may offer links to other sites – they enable you to leave this site. The linked sites are not under the control of ExP and ExP accepts no responsibility or liability arising from access to any linked site. ExP is providing these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by ExP of the site or the content of the site.

Information provided on the ExP website and portals may include details provided by professional bodies, clients and/or students. Any information from 3rd parties which is shown on the ExP website and / or portals is based on the information received from these 3rd parties. ExP has no control over and assumes no responsibility whatsoever with regard to the accuracy of any of this information.

This site shall be governed by, and your browsing and use of the site shall be deemed acceptance of the treatment under the jurisdiction of the laws of England and Wales. A condition of using the site, is that in the event of any dispute or proceeding you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts and waive any objection to proceedings in such courts on the grounds of venue and on the grounds that the proceedings have been brought in an inconvenient forum.

Each time you use the site, a condition of use is that you comply with the above terms.

Access to this site is confirmation that you have understood and accepted these terms.

The ExP Group